How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My partner hired a plumber to fit a new bathroom who was recommended.

Resolved Question:

My partner hired a plumber to fit a new bathroom who was recommended. My partner supplied 95% of the materials bath, tiles etc. It was made clear when the plumber came to look @ the job my partner told him he only had £2500 and would be paying cash, the plumber replied that's fine it wont be any more than that and should only take 7 - 10 days.
The plumber was 1 week late starting the project. My partner & I gutted the bathroom back to its bare bones to give the plumber a head start which was also agreed. My partner moved out to make the job more convienant for the plumber, my partner visited each day to make sure there where no issues and that he had everything to fit the bathroom. The plumber had to supply some materials which was expected totalling £368.00. During the job my partner asked the plumber how much longer for completion and it wont be anymore than £2500, the plumber response was another week and no its fine don't worry. 28 days later the bathroom still wasn't completed, the plumber said he had to go onto another job and will be back. 5 months later my partner received a invoice from the plumber with a bill over £6000!!! The bathroom was a straight forward fit, replacing old with new fitting in the same spot, retiling floor to ceiling & fitting new downlighers and mirrors with lights, the bathroom is only 2mtrs x 2mtrs.
The plumber didn't send a written quotation and was based on a verbal agreement only. I know it has to be proofed but what are the chances it will fall into my partners favour if it cannot be resolved amicably?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Have you approached the plumber to ask on what basis he has charge £6000 when he has verbally agreed £2500?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jenny
My name is***** as he is only holiday @ the moment & not sure on his return, he said he will be contacting us. Attached to the invoice was the number of hours & days he worked 123.5hrs @ £38.00ph this wasn't agreed or mentioned @ the time. Cash on completion so it would go through his books as he was near to retirement
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok well you should refuse to pay more than the £2500 that was verbally agreed. If he agreed that price whether verbally or in writing and did not tell you anything about an hourly rate then he cannot now charge you more. If he takes you to court for the remainder of the money then the judge would have to rely on oral evidence. The lack of a written quotation will actually assist you I think as a tradesman would be expected to keep a written record of quotations and do things in writing. I would definitely resist this and say you will not pay more than agreed. Is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As it was agreed £2500 on completion the bathroom is only 95% completed, to complete the project we would need to get in two trades men a tiler and a electrician. Although the plumber wrote down the days & hours he worked will this go against us although it wasn't agreed hourly
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi Susan, the fact that he has kept a record of his hours will not go against you if he did not tell you he was charging on an hourly basis. If he is now finding it has ta***** *****er than expected that is not your problem, he cannot change midway through the job. If he has quoted to finish the work then that is what he should do, you should ask him to complete the job and say you will report him to trading standards and sue him for the money it will cost you to put it right in breach of contract if he does not.If you require any further information please let me know, if I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would kindly take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid by Just Answer for the work I do on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Jenny
I have no more Q,s
Sue
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the rating Sue, all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions