How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10178
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have been caught selling fake goods do I need to get a s

Customer Question

I have been caught selling fake goods do I need to get a solicitor
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I had if it was the right stuff around £10000 worth of stuff but only would sell for a quarter of that will I be looking at a prison sentence
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I told the people I was selling it to that it was fake not the real thing hence the price and all were happy
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I thought that if I told them it was fake I wasn't doing any wrong obviously I was wrong on that
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
There is 11 charges against me for the different brand names I had
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. Dear Victoria, I would advise you to get a solicitor here, as you face the possibility of having a custodial sentence imposed. The reason you would employ a solicitor or a barrister is to have a professional plea in mitigation done, as this could be the difference between going to jail or not. Whilst any prison sentence imposed will be short (3-12 months) you should avoid this at all costs. The fact that there is a multiplicity of courts - 11 in all - means that a jail term could be imposed. A good plea in mitigation setting out the factors in your favour will mean that any sentence imposed will be much lighter. You will get credit for having immediately made a guilty plea. However, your solicitor or barrister will have to highlight other factors as well in order that you avoid jail time. I would fear that if you do it yourself, it might not be as slick and you could suffer the consequences as a result.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. Additionally, be aware that judges like to see people being represented by legal personnel. There is an inherent judicial discount applied to sentences once you are legally represented. This is because of the unconscious bias which judges have towards lawyers, as they once were lawyers themselves.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice