How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Madam, I need assistance to find out if I have

Resolved Question:

Dear sir/madam,
I need assistance to find out if I have justification to regain monies from both a credit card provider and an online betting site.
My husband has over a five year period gambled a vast some of money using credit cards, the payment for which came from our joint partnership business account.
I had no way of stopping this although it has had severe financial implications for me.
The least of which is the very high tax bills that I receive every January due to drawings from our joint account and for which tax is now due. Our share of profits has always been 60 - 40.
I believed that credit card providers could not constantly allow a client to make so many cash withdrawals from them and also that a responsible betting site should not allow a gambler to finance betting through a credit card.
I am now at my wits end and have dealt with my husband but am furious with those others who allowed him to do this.
I yet again am facing a terrible tax burden which leaves me I'll with worry.
I do not in any way wish to make excuses for my husband but feel that I may have a case to recover at least some of the 40% of the costs that these institutions have enabled him to incur.
Regards Lesley
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Was this gambling online please?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
All online!
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
So how did he take cash out to bet online, or did he just use his credit card?
If he used his credit card and knew what he was doing, how is the credit card company liable?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am sure there is a limit to how much cash can be drawn on credit cards. They frequently allowed him to exceed his limit and all were cash transactions to an online betting site! In fact thousands of pounds! They charged for each transaction.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
What country terms is the online casino governed by please? How much are you seeking to claim?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It was paddy power and I am not so unreasonable that I think he should not accept liability for his folly but I am not responsible yet he used our money to pay credit card and no one flagged a problem. I did not know for years but now have counted +- 300,000 over 5 or 6 years between credit and debit cards. Mostly credit cards. I am deemed responsible for 40% of those drawings.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
I am not entirely convinced you have a claim. Its up to the individual what they do and I dont think you can expect a credit card company to regulate what someone does. They should be able to take responsibility for their own actions.
What would have happened if he had brought a car or clothes? Would you expect the credit card company to be liable for that? No. Its up to the individual what they do but I will outline the process anyway for you.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk  or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you! I will do as you say! Does that also apply to the betting site? As per responsible gambling laws?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If it's based in the uk but not all are.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't know! Will research. Paddy power head office in Dublin.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luck
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions