How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

As part of my divorce settlement under a UK court order our

Resolved Question:

as part of my divorce settlement under a UK court order our family home was given to my ex wife and 4 children in order to secure a home for them, until 2020 when it is to be sold, with the proceeds to be used to pay the mortgage, and then the remainder to be shared between me and my wife.
however the term of the mortgage loan has ended and the lender has started repossession proceedings in court. lender has refused to wait 5 years when the mortgage capital is guaranteed to be paid off as per the court order.
I have been unemployed for the past 5 years and do not have the funds to pay off the £32,000 mortgage.
can the lender succeed in overturning the previous court order which guaranteed my ex wife and children a home until 2020 and succeed in repossessing the property?
if the lender fails in getting repossession of the home, can he then start proceedings to take my other assets to repay the mortgage, such as my current home which i bought a few years ago and reside in?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
The mortgage provider's interest in the property will supersede the financial agreement. Was the issue of the mortgage term ending now not raised in the divorce settlement?
Are both of you not able to raise a further mortgage to cover the next two years?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So you are saying that the lender will succeed in evicting the ex-wife and family?
of course my ex-wife's solicitors are already in contact with me and will take action against me to try to force me to do something due to the court agreement.No, the term of the mortgage was not raised in the proceedings.my ex-wife will decline to pay, and I cannot as i cannot find any lender to remortgage the property due to my unemployed status . I had a investment policy to cover the mortgage but I used up the proceeds to pay off a huge solicitors bill.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the further information. I cannot for certain say whether the lender will succeed in evicting them, but they have a right to pursue repossession if there are arrears or the mortgage term expires without being settled. The process they have to follow is here: http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_advice/repossession/ways_to_prevent_repossession/steps_before_court_action
Depending on the wording of the order, she may no longer be able to make a claim for financial relief, therefore the option may be to bring forward the time for the "sale" of the property and split of the equity.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice