How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Madame

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madame
My name is***** my wife and lived at XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX.
In November 2013 we sold our house, just before we were due to vacate our house it was burgled. We phoned our insurance company Direct Line insurance after calling the police
Supplied them with all the details at hand at the time.It was a very distressing time for us my wife and I were both 67 years old at the time and we had been living in our house since 1986.
The upshot is we have not yet been paid out on our claim despite many letters phone calls E-Mails At the time they wanted to send an agent from a company which handles their claims. We told them on the phone that the day allocated for them to visit us at home would not be possible as we were expected to have vacated the premises by then. They seem to have used this and any other excuse that came to hand not to pay us.
Can you help us please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola