How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

A small charity raised funds through grants new mobile

Resolved Question:

A small charity raised funds through grants for a new mobile skatepark, £30.000. They ordered the mobile skatepark and were quoted a 6 week delivery date (September 2014) They paid £10,000 deposit. Delivery of the equipment eventually took place eight months later (1 July 2015) after many phone calls, and after the charity had threatened to cancel the order.
The manufacturers were apologetic and offered £1,250 compensation. But the equipment was unfinished and incomplete in many ways. A list of Health and Safety risks was sent to the manufacturers by the charity. They picked up the equipment again (October 2015) and addressed the majority of the unsafe issues and returned the equipment once more to the charity. One issue however remained unaddressed and remains a Health and Safety risk.
The compensation sum has also not been forthcoming.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. What would you like to now about this?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would like to know how we can get the manufacturers to complete our order. The detail outstanding refers to a heavy piece of equipment which is stored in an awkward place. On the manufacturers' own description are the words "just wheels out" with a picture of the wheels. Wheels have not been provided on our equipment and it is a Health and Safety risk to our team every time they move this large heavy box
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Have you threatened legal action against them yet?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No. We are a Christian organisation and to our surprise it turned out, when they delivered that they had a Christian logo on their T-shirts. They have not behaved in a Christian manner, but so far there have just been emails. We do not have anything like a legal team, so it would mean going to a firm of solicitors and beginning formal proceedings.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Should I threaten legal action in the first place?
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
hi yes it would be appropriate now to say that if they do not put matters right you will take legal action. You can either send a letter saying this yourself or enlist the assistance of a law firm to do this. You need a letter before action giving them 14 days to come up with a solution to resolve the health and safety issue and to pay the promised compensation. You should say that if they do not come up with a suitable solution you will be left with no alternative but to take legal action in the county court to recover your losses and to pay for the equipment to be put safe. If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you, I'll follow your suggestion.
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
All the best with it and thanks for your rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice