How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1754
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My son is 10 years old I split from his father when he was

Customer Question

My son is 10 years old I split from his father when he was 3 years old he has him most Sundays for 3/4 hours, my son has been scouted by a premiere league club which require him to train 3 days a week Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday and then matches on Sunday, I've said that I will bring him to see him straight after training on a Saturday or Sundays after the match he told me that I'm stopping him from seeing his son I told him he could have him in the week maybe pick him up from school and then I can collect him from his house, he works from 6 to 2pm so in my eyes this is possible, he said he's busy and cant. I told him that why doesn't he take him to training and he said its too far, so I said but surely you can make sacrifices, I've taken time off work so I can take him !! he didn't reply. I want to know can he stop my son from going to football ? Football is his life and he will be devastated if he cant go. Please help
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
You will need to decide what is in your son's best interests. He has a right to follow his progress in his football given he has been scouted, and he also has a right to a relationship with his father.
However, you have provided the father with reasonable alternative proposals and given the change in your son's routine the father should be accommodating towards this.
I would suggest that, in the first instance you make a referral to an independent mediator to attempt to reach an agreement if matters cannot be settled directly with him. You can find local mediators here: http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/
In the event that no agreement can be reached it would be for the father to pursue an application to court for a child arrangement order if he does not agree to any of your proposals.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If he goes through the route of taking me to court will a court listen to what my son wants, he cries each time he has to go but its always been me who has encouraged him to go as I say its important. I am not stopping his father from seeing him I'm just asking him to try and re-arrange his time so he is able to see him. It's his dad who is saying he cant see him during the week because he might have plans. I have told him that on a Saturday after training which is 12 O'clock I will bring him to wherever he is and pick him up, I have also said I will do the same on Sundays. Will a judge listen to what my son wants ? Thank you
Sara
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Given that your son is 10 years old and there is a major change to his life with the scouting, you can ask the CAFCASS officer (who is an independent person appointed by the court to make recommendations, and speaks to you and the father) to also speak to your son. If it comes to it, you can also ask for the Judge to speak to him directly. The Judge will consider what is in your son's best interest and not necessarily what your son wants, but from what you have said it appears that the current change to his life warrants a change to the contact arrangements.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice