How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have got myself into such a mess. Over the weekend

Customer Question

Hi
I have got myself into such a mess.
Over the weekend i had a night out.
I blacked out at some point. Im not sure when.
I was arrested and apparently lashed out at the police. They have given me bail and i am to return to the police on the 23rd feb to find out the outcome. The interviewer listed of numerous things that i had done and listed them as common assault. I have never been in trouble before and this is conpletely out of character to me. I am so worried.
I did not have a solicitor present at the time and i dont remember anything that they said i had done including hitting at poilce and pushing.
I have been told that i will probably end up in court and get a fine.
I dont know what to do. I feel lost. Is there any way these charges will be dropped?
Also, while im on bail will the police trace my tracks on saturday night and look for any other offences that may have happened?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello were you offered a solicitor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes i was at interview. I did not get one.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I didnt get one because i had no idea what had happened and didnt suspect anything serious. When i heard what i had alledgedly done i was godsmacked.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will almost certainly have admitted the offence then.
There is no prospect of them dropping assaults upon PC. They will pursue those potently even if there isn't an admission in interview.
They are not going to track down other offences though unless evidence of that comes to light.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What could happen to me then? Will i have to go to jail?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not usually but a fine isn't likely if this involves repeated assaults upon police.
I would expect a low level community order.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks for your guidance. All i can do is hope nothing serious comes out of this. Do you think i should get a solicitor?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, absolutely.
It would have been better to have one in police interview.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can i ask, am i supposed to plead guilty or not guilty to something i cannot remember?
I really feel so depressed about all this.
I feel as though ive messed up my job as a care assistant and i really want to acheive my nursing degree.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for getting back to me. I am on my way back from court so may not be able to answer you straight away. I will be back later on and won't be too long if you don't mind waiting until then for me to get back to you. Thanks and no need to reply to this message
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will have to enter a plea at some point.It doesn't really matter whether you can remember it or not. The issue is the strength of the evidence.I'm happy to continue but please rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does it make any difference that i was diagnosed with PND a year ago and never took medication for it. Instead i got a job and tried to help myself so to speak. Obviously unsuccessfully as my life has now turned into a mess
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im not looking for an excuse but i feel there must be some underlying issue to make me black out and behave in that manner.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, it doesn't really.
Unless you are going to try to argue that you didn't understand your actions which is hard to do.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice