How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My late uncle has died with no will but left instruction

Resolved Question:

My late uncle has died with no will but left instruction that I am the next of kin.
Do I have to apply for probate
He has one surviving sister ( who has dementia - and is in a home ) she has 4 children who have power of attorney over her estate.
My late mother who was the remaining sister has 5 children.
He left no property, only an amount of money in Barclays Bank.
Barclays have released his money to me to pay his outstanding bills and funeral as he was in rented property.
Do I have to apply for probate as it was not required by the bank?
Does the law state that the money has to be divided between his one surviving sister and the 5 children from his deceased sister?
As no will was left can the NOK decide the allocation of any remaining monies.
Thank you for you help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Which part of the Uk are you in and how much is involved?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wales and we are talking about £21 / £22,000 after all the bills and funeral has been paid.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Since there was no Will the Intestacy rules apply.
Since the only assets have already been transferred to you there is no requirement to obtain Letters of Administration (probate) but you do have to distribute the funds appropriately.
Half of the balance goes to your surviving aunt; the other half is divided equally between you and your siblings.
If this is to change you would ALL need to agree to the change - and your Aunts dementia precludes that despite the Power of Attorney held by her children
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am I correct in understanding that my aunties dementia will provent us from deviating away from the intestacy rule ie my auntie + myself and my 4 siblings?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Not so far as your families half is concerned - but her half will need to go to her
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much, you have been very helpful!
Can you email me answers direct to***@******.*** for reference and also a receipt.
Thank you again.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - and I shall ask site admin to deal with your requests
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions