How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In a dispute with my landlord. I have 6 months left on my long

Customer Question

In a dispute with my landlord. I have 6 months left on my long term contract for residence with no break clause, and he does not want to settle a deal (I offered 2.5 months notice period and payment of agent fees). I need to move to another country and close my UK bank account. He wants to stick to the agreement to the dot - and therefore we shall.
My tenancy agreement does not stipulate how the payments should be made (cash, bank transfer, check, standing order, etc) - it simply states that I must pay a specified sum by a specified date.
Would I be in breach of contract if I inform landlord that I will continue making payments, however that I now choose to make my payments in cash and that he must physically come to my new country of residence to pick it up? Would it be legal for me to make such a request?
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
So your AST is not at an end but you want to leave?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Exactly. It's a 2 year contract with a break option after one year that I did not exercise.
I started the second year - but now have to leave the country for family reasons, and need to break it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe that if I tell him that I now no longer want to sign a surrender agreement, and that I will instead pay him cash - but that he must come pick up those payments. And I will send a cleaner to clean the house one a week during my absence, he will be more inclined to do a deal.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
Obviously if you do so then you would be acting unlawfully. Leaving otherwise than by the contract is a breach.
He has a claim against you for the money due and there is no defence in saying that he needs to travel abroad to collect. It is your duty to pay him not the other way around.
However, if you do leave early then the landlord does have a duty to mitigate his loss by seeking a replacement. He would have to prove that he had looked and was unable to find a replacement which is hard to do. Usually landlords can recover one to three months rent before courts start to find it incredible that a replacement couldn't be found.
Also, the truth is that he isn't likely to sue if you are abroad.
What might be an issue though is the adverse reference if you ever seek to return to the UK.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The adverse reference being his reference which I can opt not to give? Or is it filed somewhere in a central database?Am I fair to offer him to pay:
2.5 months notice rent and agency fee and other related costsIs that a fair deal or would you suggest otherwise?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, the problem is that unless he agrees it is a deal you can't enforce.The question is how quickly could he replace you if he were genuinely trying to mitigate his loss. In fairness, two months with the property empty is usually long enough to find a replacement.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Jo, that was very helpful!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice