How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I signed up to a website in 2012 that provided online

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I signed up to a website in 2012 that provided online training and marketing advice for a one of payment cost of £2500. Part of the deal was free updates for life and no one else in the town I work in would be sold the training. The marketing is for driving schools.
The company now say they have stopped trading and have started a new training site with more or less the same information and are now asking for a yearly fee. All they have done is changed the domain name and website layout.
They are using the same company name and company number.
The question is can they do this? Can I say I was miss sold the product and ask for refund or ask to continue using the new site at no extra cost?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hello Matt my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. Was the one off payment expressed to be for a period of time or subject to any time limit?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
hi, it was for lifetime membership
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Did you have a written contract with them and is the term lifetime membership described anywhere in the contract?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
There was no signed contract but could find information in web archives saying this,this is something they have posted that says about life timeOur founder members have enjoyed in most cases almost three years of membership for the initial investment. Had we walked away at this stage, we believe we would have fulfilled our membership obligations in offering life membership of the ADI Blueprint product.
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Ok are the same limited company now running the new website as ran the first one?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
yes
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Ok in that case the situation is slightly easier. You should send the company a letter before action stating that contractually they 'The company' are obliged to provide you with lifetime marketing under the terms of the contract you entered into with them in 2012. You should state that the fact that they have changed the nature of their website does not detract from that contractual obligation and either you want them to continue to offer you the benefit with the new site or a refund of the monies you have paid (less the value of the 3 years use you have had). You should say they have 7 days to respond or you have to consider your legal options which may include bringing a claim in the county court in breach of contract. Is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the company name and number is ***** the bottom of both sites
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Thanks I have just sent an answer which I think crossed with this, can you see it?
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your help and advice
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
No problem, thanks for the rating and good luck!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice