How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have broken up with my partner because she is moving back

Customer Question

I have broken up with my partner because she is moving back to new zealand. The problem is she borrowed £4000 from me in 2014 and i paid for her half of an holiday which she says she would give me back that was £2000. She says she is not going to repay me and is flying home on the second of march so a small vlaims court is too long. She currently has all her furniture in storage to ship home so could i take out an injunction to stop her moving her furniture?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
What you are looking for here is a freezing injunction, which is an injunction to stop a party from disposing of its assets before judgment can be obtained and enforced. The court has the discretion to grant a freezing injunction, and will do so only when it considers that it is just and convenient. To have a chance of success the following condition must be met:· the applicant must have a cause of action, i.e. a valid claim· the applicant must demonstrate to the court that it has a good arguable case – although it does not need to show that the case will definitely succeed;· there must be sufficient assets in existence to meet the claim;· there must be a real risk of the disposal or use of the assets;· the applicant must provide an undertaking to the court to pay any damages to the other party if it is later shown that the injunction should not have been granted. I am afraid that I do not think an injunction will be successful or useful here. First of all, even if you froze the assets, you cannot force her to sell them to pay you. Also if she has money to satisfy the claim, it would be unreasonable to freeze her possessions to try and get her to pay. Also, quite importantly, a freezing injunction can freeze only those assets over which a judgment can be attached. So we are looking at money held in bank accounts, land, vehicles, shares, bonds and other financial instruments. You can’t really attach a judgment over a piece of furniture so that is also likely to make it difficult. Finally, even if you got an inunction, she could still ignore it and ship her assets abroad. She would be in breach of the injunction but she would also be a long way from the jurisdiction which would pursue her over that and she could easily avoid liability over it. So in the circumstances you may have to settle with a small claims court and then if necessary try to enforce the judgment abroad and pursue her there for it. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice