How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10190
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I'm applying as a British citizen. I'm originally Polish and

Customer Question

I'm applying for naturalisation as a British citizen. I'm originally Polish and I've been living in the UK for past 10 years. I registered under WRS in November 2010 but in May 2011 I changed employer. As the WRS was abolished in April/May 2011 I assumed I didn't need to re-register with the details of the new employer. Was I right to think that.
Also I sent my application for naturalisation on the 11 of November 2015 as a person from UKBA is spoke to in the phone advised me after this date I'll have to hold a resident card for further 12 months prior to being able to apply for naturalisation.
My question is if I started working under WRS in November 2010 if there any chance my application would be rejected?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. Dear Marta, there are two different things at issue here and you should keep them separate in your own mind. The first thing to be aware of is that when the Worker Registration Scheme was abolished in 2011, you didn't need to re-register with any other employment body. However, you should have applied for a Permanent Residence card at this date. This would have been for five years and it would have confirmed your right to live and work in the UK. Secondly, the reason the UK Border Agency person stated that you will have to hold a residence card for a further 12 months before getting UK citizenship is that you need to be able to show that you could reside in the UK for 12 months without any time limitation on your right to live and work in the UK. A residence card gives you this right to live and work in the UK. As you haven't already got a residence card you cannot prove you could live without any limitation as to time in the UK for 12 months. So this is the reason you must apply for the Permanent Residence card so you can then apply for UK citizenship.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. Here is a link to the application form for Permanent Residence card https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-for-a-document-certifying-permanent-residence-or-permanent-residence-card-form-eea-pr. You should fill in it and get the Permanent Residence card with a view to applying for citizenship 12 months later.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions