How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

We bought a family protection dog from a company who specialise

Resolved Question:

Hi
We bought a family protection dog from a company who specialise in protection dogs. They have a good reputation. The dog was 5 years old, was sold as second hand, we were told he wouldn't tolerate other male dogs but was good with children, it cost quite a lot of money. We stated we wanted it to be a family pet as we have several children. Within 2 weeks the dog snarled at one of our children, we called the owner of the company who reassured us, this happened several times, with all of our children over a period of 7 months before we returned the dog, as we and one of our children were badly scared by it snarling twice in a week. Where do we stand with getting money back, we have returned the dog, all the documentation and stated we can not afford to lose the money we paid for the dog, as we do not feel he was fit for purpose.
I would appreciate your advice as to how we take this forward.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How much did you pay for the dog?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£6,000
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Have you asked for the money back? If so what was the response?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jill I can see you sent an email asking for money back, have you received any response to that email?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We sent an email to the owner stating that we couldn't afford to lose the money and that we would like some money back, we didn't state an amount as we felt we had owned him for 7 months, so we shouldn't get the full amount back, we sent our bank details and we hoped that he would take the initiative and return some money. We returned the dog in November, I spoke to him in early December, as I was working abroad at the end of November when the dogwas returned, and he said he would try to sell the dog on for us. When he asked how much money I would want on resale I stated £4,000 plus and he stated I wasn't going to get that much for a second hand dog who was 6 years old. I thought this was wrong as we had been sold him 8 months earlier for £6000 and didn't feel a dog, that was second hand when we bought him, should depreciate so much in such a short time! He is quite a scary man, although he company is reputable, so I didn't state that on the phone to him, but made it clear in our email sent in early Jan, to which we have had no response.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
OK no problem, I think you need to be a bit firmer with him. You should send a recorded delivery letter to him stating that the dog was not as described (child friendly) and not fit for purpose or of satisfactory quality (according to your requirements). You should state that you make an offer to settle for £4000 and if this is not paid within 2 weeks you will bring a claim in the Small Claims court for the full purchase price and let the court assess the value of the dog to you for the period you owned him for. You do have rights in relation to the purchase of animals under the Sale of Goods Act. You will have to provide evidence to the court , most probably orally that the dog was not as described/ fit for purpose/ of satisfactory quality. Hopefully sending the letter will result in a reasonable solution to the problem. If it does not you can raise a claim at www.moneyclaim.gov.ukIf you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would kindly take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for the time I have spent working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your help.
I will do the rating now.
Regards
Jill
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Jill all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions