How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a chairman of an Executive committee of a local Society(Consistin

Resolved Question:

i am a chairman of an Executive committee of a local Society(Consisting of approx 20 Clubs) which is a voluntary organisation and also holds charity status. We have a sub committee which handles various training aspects of our Society and their Chairman should sit on the Executive Committee. Our meetings are on a Saturday morning which suits all of the Committee except this Sub sommittee Chairman who works on a Saturday. They hold their own funds and are self funding. However if they get into financial difficulties the main Executive Committee will contribute to their funds to help them out with training expenses.
A year ago our Society membership worked very hard to raise funds for a special event and with careful management had monies left over. It was decided to set this money aside for forthcoming special projects.
Our Sub committee chairman has asked for a meaningful contribution towards their funds for training from these monies although they have a reasonable sum in their oun account at present The Executive committee have not been advised exactly what the extra money would be needed for other than training.
I was invited to sttend the sub committee meeting and was subjected to 2 hours of what I would describe as verbal abuse from the chairman who had at least 7 A4 pages of script prepared. He quoted all "you said -they said " type of argument and described derogatory past history of our Society- all very unpleasant. It could be described as a scene from a court of law as he was putting his questions to me as if he was a Barrister handling a case. He did have at least 2 others backing him but the rest of the sub committee were horrified.
I felt he was demanding and bullying and was not prepared to accept he should try to come to an Executive meeting and put forward a plan for monies requested and how much would be involved. He is now ringing me and texting me demanding answers and does not seem to understand that any decisions are made by a committee not me.
I would be grateful for advice on best way to deal with this situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you contacted the Police regarding this harassment at all please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no I have not approached the Police on this issue as I did not want to discredit our Society. Is there any way of handling this without involving Police?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you dont want to go to the Police the only other way would be to get a Solicitor to write a letter and ask them to stop or say you will go to Court.
If they refuse then you can get a civil injunction preventing contact. But in reality if they wont stop its either Police, get a Solicitor to warn and then a civil injunction at Court.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
would it be wise of me not to have any verbal or written contact with this person and any contact or reply he requests be carried out through the Society Secretary.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes any order would say no contract or indirect save through communications though the Society Secretary or via a Solicitor.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can this person be asked to stand down as Chairman of our Sub- committee because of his unprofessional behaviour although we have nothing written into our constition of our Society to deal with this sort of thing.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If its against your rules then yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
unfortunately we do not have anything written into our constitution (rules)to cover this so it looks as if we cannot remove him. Can we write to him (via the Society Secretary)and tell him his behaviour at the Committee meeting I attended was considered to bullying and harassment
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can do that.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can I actually use the actual words Bullying and harassment
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can if it amounts to that yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you Alex for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice