How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have discovered a restrictive covenant on my deeds date 1901

Customer Question

I have discovered a restrictive covenant on my deeds date 1901 stating that 'no building shall be placed thereon' south of a dotted line that appears on the plan - is this still enforceable after all this time? Is there anything I can do about it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Where a building has been built contrary to a restrictive covenant, then the enforcement of the restrictive covenant is deemed to be waived after 20 years have elapsed, but only in relation to that building which has been built. The restrictive covenant can still be enforced against any new buildings erected contrary to it. So here, the holder of the restrictive covenant can enforce it against any new building occurring, even though it is dated 1901. However, it is deemed to have been waived as regards ***** ***** buildings which have been there 20 years or more. Accordingly, if you now wish to erect a building, you should seek out whoever owns the benefit of the restrictive covenant because you will need their permission if you wish to erect a building contrary to it. However, it will not affect your existing buildings.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.