How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My step mum died leaving a will. She left me and my sister

Resolved Question:

My step mum died leaving a will.
She left me and my sister (we are her two step daughters) a sum of money then the rest to her own two daughters well 70% of what was left.
She then left 30% to (and this is what it says in the will) I leave 30% to my grandchildren.
my question is would that include any step grandchildren? or does that have to be specified?
My sister and I both have a son each so two step grandchildren and I just wanted some clarification. She also sent them cards from Grandma and they called her grandma even though she wasn't blood grandma my father was married to her for 25 years and died 11 years ago. We did ask if they were getting any inheritance but were told no, but because the relationship between us and her two biological daughters is very aggressive I wondered if they never thought about our children being her grandchildren so didn't mention it to the probate solicitor because she called them "my grandchildren" not specified names.
so I just wanted to be clear on that.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. I regret to say that if your step mum's will states "my grandchildren" this does not include step-grandchildren. Both step children and step grandchildren would have to be adopted by the person making the will in order for them to fall within a reference to my children or my grandchildren. the rule in England & Wales is that it is only children of the blood line that fall to inherit in the event of a will specifying children or grandchildren. The same applies if there is an intestacy. Accordingly, even though your step mum didn't specify names, this does not include her step grandchildren so they will not inherit I regret to say.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. Be aware that a step grandchild would have to show they were financially dependent upon a step grandmum in order to be able to apply to court to have the terms of the will changed in their favour. Please Rate the Answer, Julie, as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert does not receive payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice