How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My question is in relation to the sale of shares in our business.

Resolved Question:

My question is in relation to the sale of shares in our business. My husband and I own 50 ordinary shares each. In sept 2015 we accepted an offer from someone wanting to buy the business. A letter of intent was signed and the sale of shares should have completed in that same month. This didn't happened, I received a 30k deposit payment into my personal bank account in sept 15 and the outstanding balance still stands at £120k. It appears as though this deal may not complete. The buyer has had full access to our business, the day to day running and accounts. He has now decided he's not sure about the deal. Can you please advise where I stand legally with the 30k deposit he paid. We have opened up our company to him and he is a competitor in our industry. Many thanks, ***** *****
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello Luci my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did the letter of intent say the deal was subject to a further contract? Did it say whether the deposit was refundable?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Unfortunately no, it was quite a basic letter of Intent- the share purchase agreement states it's non refundable but the buyers have not as yet signed this.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Does this letter go on to make reference to the purchase agreement?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Unfortunately no.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have just re read the LOI and its states that the deal should complete within 2 weeks which equated to the end if September. We have waited for his funding to come through, albeit originally he told us he had readily available funds and we accepted this offer - knocked down from (225k) on the premise that it would be a quick sale.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok, I think on that basis you could retain the deposit. Technically you could sue for breach of contract but based on the letter which says about completion by September and its February I think there is a decent argument for keeping it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just a general question on this if it went to court does it tend to be a long process?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Around 6 months.
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your help with this matter.
Kind regardsLuci
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luck Luci
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice