How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Madame We are sellers on Amazon.co.uk and currently

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir / Madame
We are sellers on Amazon.co.uk and currently list our exclusive branded products that have designed by ourselves. Amazon allow companies to list on products. However, we have noted that a company are listing on our exclusive products. We are wondering if there is a way to stop this seller from listing on our products. We have reported this infringement to Amazon but in the meantime are losing sales. Could you please advise as to how we are able to proceed legally on this mater.
Kind Regards
Sameer
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Do you have any idea how this other listing is getting your products?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Dear Alex,
This is an example http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00SGB63OW.
As you can see the pouch is made by us Moreton Gifts (Budget Bargains Ltd), it is an exclusive designed pouch that cannot be pre-ordered or brought by another company. Although the contents can be brought and sold the pouch remains exclusive to us only. We would like the seller that is selling upon our exclusive listing to stop listing our product. We would like you to advise as to how we can take this further. We look forward to your response.
Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Do you know the sellers name and address?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Business Name: J J Optics - Trading as Wow Bargains
Business Type: Partnership
Trade Register Number:(###) ###-####VAT Number: GB911571935
Customer Services Address:
*****South
Leeds
LS7 1AD
GB
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You need to write and ask them to stop or say you will seek a Court order.
If they refuse then you can issue proceedings. You would need to use form N208:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf
And N16a:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order stopping the listing. If the Court does and they breach if, that would be contempt of Court which they could be warned, fined or sent to prison
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Dear Alex,
Thank you for you reply, Can you please let me know what I should write in this initial email.
Many Thanks
Sameer
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Semeer you just need to write, say its exclusive and you want them to stop listing it.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice