How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45312
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I wish to add a question to my company's employee application

Customer Question

I wish to add a question to my company's employee application form to ask if the applicant has ever been convicted of an offence (criminal or civil). Is it legal for me to do this and is there anything to avoid in the wording?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What type of work is this for?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Salesperson for professional services to financial services sector clients.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
You are able to ask potential employees about their criminal past but you must ensure that you adhere to the rules of the Rehabilitation of Offenders’ Act 1974. It states that you can only ask applicants if they have unspent convictions, unless you are one of the exempt professions, in which case you can also ask them if they have unspent convictions. The roles you are recruiting for would not be exempt so you can only ask employees if they have any unspent convictions. Here is a useful template you can use to include in the recruitment packs: https://3bx16p38bchl32s0e12di03h-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/example-of-criminal-record-declaration-form-roa.docx I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks Ben, very helpful. Do you happen to have a link to a similar template for what can be legally asked about medical conditions/history?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
It is unlawful to ask an applicant about their medical history unless it was done for the purpose of establishing if they need any assistance at their interview or if it is to establish if a condition will affect an effect on their ability to do the job, called an occupational requirement. More details here: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/work/discrimination-at-work/what-are-the-different-types-of-discrimination/medical-checks-before-offering-a-job/ Hope this helps?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45312
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks Ben, that is fine.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
You are welcome, all the best
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Sorry, one more thing.

It says that we can make a job offer subject to medical checks. Is it therefore OK, once the offer has been made, to ask the person to disclose any conditions that might affect their ability to do the job and treat this question as part of the 'medical check'?

(e.g. I am thinking about, say, being able to fly to international meetings etc. but I also mean more generally.)

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Once an offer has been made you can ask for medical history but you still cannot discriminate against them if they have a disability. So for example, someone has history of depression and you think that may affect their ability to do the job - that may indeed be the case but it is going to be discriminatory not to employ them because you think that may be a risk. So you have to be careful about what you ask for and ensure that it is actually something which means it would be impossible for them to do the job if they have the condition

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice