How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was involved in a case (chancery division) whereby my property

Customer Question

I was involved in a case (chancery division) whereby my property was put under caution because the claimant said that my house actually belong to my aunt who owed him money. I was the first defendant and spent days reading and preparing statements and took time off work and sometimes paid for flight tickets to make it for court hearings. The court ruled in my favour. My question is am I entitled to claim costs of expenses I paid for and for losses from time off work?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did you ask the Court for costs at the time the claim was dismissed against you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My solicitor asked for his costs but when I asked my solicitor for the expenses I lost he said he has never heard of such a thing
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Just to be clear it was a case that went to Court?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Of course. From July 2013 till October 2015
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In case I wasn't clear, the court put my house under caution for three years
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. At the end of a case if it is dismissed you are always entitled to ask for your costs. If your Solicitor didnt then they may have been negligent and you could make a claim against them. But if you are represented you can't claim loss of earnings, only your Solicitor legal costs.
But your Solicitor should have asked them when the case was dismissed. The rule is the losing party pays and sadly its too late to do anything about it now as you only have 21 days to appeal.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about the flight tickets and the time I spent on the case? The first defendant who wasn't represented by a solicitor, only a barrister, was awarded money for the hours she spent and travel expenses. Can I do the same?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Travel expenses yes. The Barrister is entitled for time spent as they are a legal representative. But as I have said this should have been done at the hearing. It was not and as such you are now too late.
I am sorry.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But the claimant has started payments to my solicitor, as I told you, my solicitor asked for costs and I assume that these involve solicitors and councils fees and also include money for me to pay my travel expenses and the days I took off work. my solicitor has said that he has never heard of paying a defendant for loss of earnings
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No you wont get loss of earnings. You are only entitled to travel and legal costs.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you very much
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I paid my solicitors legal costs so the solicitor must pay me back that right? How long should that process of paying me back the solicitors fees take?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I saw the star I will definitely rate you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Of course it depends on whether the other side keeps the payments. But when the payments come in as soon as they clear they should be forwarded. Clearly there is still a cost to you for this, so you perhaps want to limit it to once a month.
Thanks in advance for the rate.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions