How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a NIP a red light Can I attend

Customer Question

I have received a NIP for jumping a red light Can I attend a course to avoid penalty points added to my licence ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Do you have any other points on your licence please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
none at all
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, it depends on the Police force. You should call your local force or ticket unit and ask. Some do offer it for red light offences, other do not.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If it is geographical rather than law it seems somewhat unjust
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I agree, but there is no obligation on any Force to offer a diversion. It comes down to funding and economics.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes . Thank You
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/