How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a case brought against me sale of my property

Customer Question

i have a case brought against me for the sale of my property due to council tax arrears which are already registered on the property what can i do? i do not have money to hire a solicitor
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
I assume there was a liability order and then a charging order?
Did you contest any of these? How much are the arrears?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i did not contest the charging order or liability order
the arrears is £5995 now and I have a standing order making pmt monthly to the council tax account since june 2015 by 1st of everymonth
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
How much are you paying every month? Why are they applying for an order for sale if you are making payments?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i am paying £107 monthly and I am being told the order is for the arreas that is already registered on the property
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Why are they going for sale if you are paying?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i was told at the citizen advice that the payment is for current tax and as far as i know the arrears and current are added together if you are paying by telephone that why I got the figure from and almost half of this outstanding is due to cost and legal fee charges added to the account over the years
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
But what have the Council told you the reason is given?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
nothing that i know i have an appointment to see the council on monday. my main concern is i dont have a deposit stark somewhere to pay and i do not have funds to hire a solicitor either, I just wish to have an affordable repayment aggreement that will stop the court from granting an order for sale against me
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Indeed. The Council should only seek an order for sale where someone can not discharge the arrears within a reasonable time and/or is refusing to pay. You are not doing that. Indeed they can not even make you bankrupt because the threshold went up.
I would contact the Council and see what they have to say, I just would be very surprised. If they want to do this then I would contact the Local Government Ombudsman who are independent and can examine the Councils decisions. Their website is www.lgo.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions