How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex ive recieved a letter a debt collector,its a notice of suspended committal order

Resolved Question:

hi Alex
ive recieved a letter a debt collector,its a notice of suspended committal order of disobedience.
ive done my own credit check and am squeky clean.
the company they represent i dont think owe money too. how do i check this is a real order? need to ring a court somewhere?
Regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name us Alex and I will help you.
Does it have a Court seal (crown in a circle) or Court name on it?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No Alex
its a letter from a debt collector, Saying that "RE: Suspended Committale for Disobedience". "WFC v P mansfield"
Wants to attend my home on the 27th feb and if i fail they apply for a Order of alternative service.
they want to know my income and other details but dont know that I owe anyone any money as i said done credit checks and clean.Regards
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, you dont need to worry.
They can NOT send you to prison. In fact the law changed and you can't go to prison for not paying a debt, that was abolished years ago.
I would ignore it and give it to the Police. There would have to be a CCJ, then Court orders. You dont have anything and as such I would ignore and give it to the Police.
Do not worry about it, you can't go to prison for debt.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can i scan and send you the letter?
i maybe missing somethingregards
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure, scan and attach here.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sending
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How to i check on this so called ORDER?regards
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ignore it.
If there is no CCJ there is no Court order.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions