How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am currently on bail small offence which took place

Customer Question

i am currently on bail for a small offence which took place 2 weeks ago, i was was given a bail date of feb9th , 2days ogo i recieved a letter from my housing association informing me that the the date had been changed to 25th and another charge added, i have had no notification from police regarding this matter, have any legal process been broken
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
What is the offence?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
assault
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
assault on the original charge and a added charge of criminal damage
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Does it involve a neighbour?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Thanks.
The Housing Association are clearly interested in this matter and one can understand why they may be. They do not, however, have the right to start extending your bail.
If you intend to rely on what has been said then I would check it with the OIC as the HA have no right to grant or extend bail.
It might be that they are referring to something entirely different although obviously arising from the same chain of events.
Most of these allegations are made for the purposes of improving upon housing though. The reason people make allegations of low level assault is to jump the housing queue and also to get some attention.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
+the reason im asking advice is Housing association have the right to inform me before the police, i had a letter from Housing on monday stating my bail was changed but i had no idea until i made inquires then police notified me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
As I have said, they do not.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Police have said they were informed first I can't understand it and police have now hit me with a written warning preventing from even speaking on any media sites.community protection notice s43 really do not know what to do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
They can inform them if they choose.
I think probably they did so because it has an impact upon tenancy issues and that makes sense.
The housing association can remind you of the new bail date. They cannot just vary police bail though.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
can police stop me from speaking out on social media with a warning s43, i have held my hands up but my children have been subjected to abuse by these neighbours for 2 years. i have been at an disavantage because i can not provide evidence, so the abuse goes unpunished and the claim they are being targetde despite a 2nd civil injunction on them
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Yes, they could use S43 to stop you doing this. It is not really a good idea anyway.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice