How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I've been with my company a yr but as a contractor

Resolved Question:

Hello
I've been with my company for over a yr but as a contractor so self employed so no holiday entitlement
I was taken on to be made an employee once my Dbs came back that was 6months ago
I suffer from anxiety depression and have done since my family died so at times I could do with a break I have had had the day off as sometimes at certain points iget severe bouts I've asked repeatly and now stopped its making me low
What can I do if anything
Thanks for your time
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today, are you saying that you were told you would be made an employee once the DBS came back but they have changed their mind due to the fact you suffer with depression and anxiety?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes jenny
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Steve please can you tell me if they are refusing to now make you an employee and pay you annual leave?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes just gone quiet now and when I don't get paid on time the regional manager thought it was funny as it keeps happening
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Do you think this is because you suffer from depression?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They reckon that I'm not full filling my purpose even though I've been doing my job for a yr without problem because my meds cause drowsiness but all meds we take do that in different people and I still do oncall and have never refused a call out
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok if you are being treated differently due to your disability this amounts to direct discrimination contrary to the Equality Act 2010. The fact that you are not an employee makes no difference. You should raise a grievance and say that you believe their failure to take you on as an employee and pay holiday amounts to disability discrimination. If they do not make you an employee after that you can start ACAS early conciliation to raise a complaint www.acas.org.uk. Ultimately you will be able to bring a claim in the employment tribunal if you need to about this. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for answering your question. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you jenny
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem, I would be really grateful if you would remember to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for my time. All the best with this and do come back to me in the future if you need to.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions