How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

One of my friends ran away to Dubai and he was convicted for

Customer Question

One of my friends ran away to Dubai and he was convicted for fraud for 10 years in his absence. Is he likely to get a further sentence on top of what he got? I take it he is on the interpol's most wanted list and they on the look out for him.
He ran away in 2014 and he did appeal his sentence but that was rejected. His family wants to know if he is likely to get a further sentence for doing a runner
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello when did the offence take place
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well he was sentenced in his absence 2014 september so it must have been earlier that date
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I will get back to you as soon as I can. I won't be long, if you don't mind waiting until then. Thank you and there is no need to respond to this message.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo,To be honest I dont want to get involved its there problem. So its best they request the ans from someone elseGary
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Just ask them to contact me on this site and I would be able to help them more. Thank you for your enquiry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi JoYes that would be better by the way what is interpol?? What does it mean??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Interpol is an International Criminal Police Organisation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So I take it they are on the look out for him as he has done a runner.Gaz
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello GazHow do you know if Interpol are after him
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That I do not know I am just assuming....anyway he did make an appeal against his sentence whilst being on the run which was rejected....
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will have to review what you have said to me so far and let you know. I will be back on later if you don't mind waiting until then. Thank you and there is no need to reply to this message.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
anyway not my problem I will ask his family to ask you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok Gaz. Iwill help in any way I can, so just tell them to get in touch and don't forget to tell them to address the question to me Jo.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes ok there sir name is Sacranies
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for letting me know

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions