How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My husband left me when I was diagnosed with Parkinson's disease

Customer Question

my husband left me when I was diagnosed with Parkinson's disease and had an affair, but only admitted this once the affair was over.Our relationship has been on and off over the last few years after the affair he lived most of the time in a holiday home we have, as he was studying, we had a sexual relationship and holidays. After his studies he took a job in Copenhagen and he has become angry and resentful and refuses to communicate some of the time , however as his father is unwell I am helping with sorting this out and at these times it's as if nothing has changed. He is my only family as my mother has severe dementia.
in a moment of anger he threatened to divorce me without my consent, when 5 years from his leaving for the affair is this correct. thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you today.
Please can you confirm - do you consider that you have you been separated for 5 years? If not, when would you say that you actually separated?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He left initially 3 years ago
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for clarifying that for me.
There is only one ground for divorce - which is that the marriage has irretrievably broken down. The person who starts proceedings, ( also known as the Petitioner) must prove that the marriage has irretrievably broken down by establishing one of the following five facts.
These facts are adultery, desertion, unreasonable behaviour, 2 years separation with consent or 5 years separation without consent.
It would therefore be possible for your husband to petition in 2 years time for a petition based upon 5 years separation. If you wanted to successfully defend such a petition then you would have to prove that yo had no been separated for 5 years at that point.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for helping you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
type
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for clarifying that for me.
There is only one ground for divorce - which is that the marriage has irretrievably broken down. The person who starts proceedings, ( also known as the Petitioner) must prove that the marriage has irretrievably broken down by establishing one of the following five facts.
These facts are adultery, desertion, unreasonable behaviour, 2 years separation with consent or 5 years separation without consent.
It would therefore be possible for your husband to petition in 2 years time for a petition based upon 5 years separation. If you wanted to successfully defend such a petition then you would have to prove that you had not been separated for 5 years at that point.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for helping you.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice