How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has an American driving licence. He came back into the

Customer Question

My son has an American driving licence. He came back into the UK last August. He has an old provisional licence that expired while his time in America.
The dvla and gov. UK say he can drive for 12 months from entering back into the country.
The police impounded his car and has said he cannot drive his car. Please advise
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hello. Did he get any proof from the DVLA to say that he was allowed to drive his car?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi,
We have spoken to Dvla, they said all his paperwork and insurance is all ok to drive.
I have asked online @ Gov.uk, answered the questions, it gave an automated answer he is entitled him to.
Grimsby police have dismissed this twice, point blankly saying he can't.
Please advise
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hello did you print off thepaperwork from Gov.Uk, and are the DVLA willing to help
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Dvla has asked the police to contact them, they refuse point blank.
I can print Gov.uk paperwork if that helps
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The DVLA has advised, that it is clear on the website that he can drive? But are unwilling to send an email to confirm this.
It would need a letter from a solicitor or yourself to confirm this. Is that something you could do?
Regards
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Sorry, have I misunderstood? He doesn't have a full USA licence?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes a full USA licence.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
When did he enter the UK?
Or more specifically how long has he been resident here?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
I thought you said his licence was provisional?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Good morning.
He's lived in the uk for say 17yrs went to the states for 1 year on a working visa.
Came back last July.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He applied for a provisional UK licence before he went to the states, that expired while he was living/ working there
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Ok.
So when did he get a full licence in the states?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm sure it was April 2015
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Are you certain the provisional did expire?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes provisional did expire,
But dvla has categorically said that 12 months from when he entered back into the uk he can drive, then he would have to apply for another provisional. He has his theory already
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Yes, that is right.
If the original provisional expired then he can drive on his full USA licence for 12 months after the date of residence.
However, if he applied for a UK provisional at any time during that 12 months then that provisional licence would take priority and he would be unable to drive.
It was always open to him to apply for an exchange anyway from his USA licence as they are a competent authority.
I am not quite sure why they would want him to do his theory test unless they are saying the original provisional did not expire or they are saying his USA licence is inadequate.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Jo.
Thankyou for your help, is it possible to send a draft letter to confirm this at all please.***@******.***
His name is*****
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
I think you will be emailed a copy automatically.
If not I'm sure customer services can do that for you on***@******.***

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice