How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I would like to proceed with my divorce but I can't get

Customer Question

Hi, I would like to proceed with my divorce but I can't get my husband to respond to any of my polite requests to meet or discuss the matter. I'm worried if I hire a solicitor I'm going to be paying lots of fees just to get him to respond. Any advice on how to proceed with a partner that won't communicate. Best Wishes, Emma
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello Emma
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- have you issued your divorce petition yet?
- do you know where your husband can be located?
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Caroline, thanks for responding, I haven't issued a divorce petition and yes I do know his residential address.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If I send him the petition I think he'll just ignore it.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for your response Emma
You can start the divorce now if you want too.
If your husband doesn't respond to your divorce papers then you can ask the court to personally serve the court papers on him - a court bailiff will do this for £110. A private process server can do the same job - usually cheaper and faster.
If your husband still doesn't respond after having been served with court papers then you can carry on in the divorce without needing any further input from your husband.
If finances are an issue then first step is to refer to mediation. If your husband won't respond then you can refer the finances to court and the court will make him comply - otherwise they can add a penal notice to an order and even commit him to prison if he won't.
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thanks my min hesitation is that he left me in the middle of my cancer treatment, awful I know! I'm back working now but it's been a tough 2 years. He is paying my health insurance at present it's £600 plus he's also paying me some maintenance of £650 per month. I'm worried if I serve the papers he'll stop my maintenance and leave me in a very difficult position.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Meditation would be great, it's scary living with so much uncertainty
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
I am so sorry to hear this! You do sound like a tough cookie!!
If he does take such action as a response to you petitioning - then you can make an urgent application to the court for an Interim Financial Order so he has to keep supporting you until the finances are sorted.
Kind regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello Emma
For the finances you do have to try mediation first. (Not for divorce)
But if he stops paying you can apply for an interim order without mediation.
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok so is Step 1 apply for Mediation then? How do I formally do this without a solicitor? The solicitor that I've had a quote from said if the process is straight forward it will cost between £1500-2500. If it goes to the court to resolve the financial matters it will be more like £10,000. I'm a ballet teacher recovering from stage 3 cancer I don't have that kind of money lying around.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
we have no property to settle or children involved just maintenance, superannuation and health insurance to discuss
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
You can self refer to mediation.
Just google Family Mediation in your area and give them a call to get the ball rolling ;)
Kind regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
They all still count as part of the matrimonial finances
Kind regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Please kindly remember to rate positively (by clicking a smiley face) so that we receive credit for our work.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice