How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Can I make internal changes to a leasehold flat i.e. remove

Resolved Question:

Can I make internal changes to a leasehold flat i.e. remove a non-bearing wall between two rooms?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Do you have a copy of the lease available? it should contain a section on alterations and that will have some wording on whether you need the landlord's consent? I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi AJ, I have checked the lease and it does state that I cannot make any changes to the layout without prior permission.
Many thanks ... Marianne
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. You would have to apply to the landlord for consent to alter the internal layout, including moving walls. This normally involves apply for a licence to alter the premises and you may have to pay the landlords legal fees. Do you know who the landlord/freeholder is? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do have the leaseholder information: Freeholder Managers PlcI would like to add that there are flats on this development that were originally constructed with the larger kitchen that I would like to have - would this be an argument for me to include in my application?Many thanks ... Marianne
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Does the lease say that the freeholders consent must not be "unreasonably with held"? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex, no, there is no mention that the consent must not be unreasonably with held. As the leasehold was issued on 8th March 1965 have there been any changes in the law that might be taken into consideration? Many thanks ... Marianne
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If it just says you require the landlord consent, then they can with hold on any grounds. However if they have allowed amendments to the lay out of other flats or you are just changing the layout to mirror another flat it seems unlikely that they would have any reason to with hold consent. Have you asked for consent?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, not yet - I wanted to get legal advice first! I have started to draft a letter, which I have attached, and would appreciate it if you could read through and perhaps make some suggestions? Many thanks ... Marianne
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If this is a professional landlord, they will have a process for dealing with this, instead of proposing the changes in a letter from the off, I would contact them and ask what their process is for approving internal alterations?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the tip AJ, I have contacted them and they will be sending me a form to complete describing what I intend to do. They will then send a surveyor to look at the proposed changes and depending on the findings they will either approve or deny my application!
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Make sure you do not sign anything that commits to paying their fees unless you know exactly what those fees will be. Any feedback will be gratefully received. Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice