How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My sister, bought my parents house many years ago,mother paid

Customer Question

my sister, bought my parents house many years ago,mother paid to have a flat built adjoining the property. some years ago my sister re mortgaged the property and got my mother{elderly} to sign the contract. she did not know what she was signing, my sister has accrued a large ammount of debt and has to sell the poroperty, the proprty sold last month for 215k the verbal agreement form my sister was she would pay mother 30k this was witnessed by four family members . she has paid her 10k and said thats it how do we stand on this please.
***** *****
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 9 months ago.
Dear ***** Thank you for your question. Firstly, we must establish your mother's mental state and whether she has the capacity to manage this potential dispute. If she lacks the mental capacity, you will need to obtain a copy of your mother's power of attorney (enduring or lasting) and see who is authorised to act on her behalf to manage her financial affairs. If there is no power of attorney, you will need to obtain permission from the Court of Protection to litigate on behalf of your mother. If it is found that your mother lacks mental capacity and did at the time she signed the contract, you can use this as key evidence in any claim you decide to pursue.Once you have the authority to act on behalf of your mother, you can warn your sister that action in either the Court of Protection or Civil Courts will begin depending on the resolution you seek to obtain. Examples; Compensation for breach of contract on the grounds of undue duress or debt action for the promised full 30k or action against your sister for acting outside the scope of the Trustees Act etc. You and the witness family members must be prepared to give evidence to support any claim you decide to pursue. The answer in short is find out who can officially act for your mother, then obtain the authority and decide which course of action to take. Litigation is costly so before starting any action, you should obtain legal advice to know what your chances are of success based on the full facts of the case. I hope that helps. Kind regardsKM

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice