How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46791
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I got called in meeting today

Resolved Question:

Hello, my name is Luke.
I got called in for a meeting today and was told there was a serious alpha took made against me and while there investigate internally I am unable to do partiular parts of my job. My question is "1. Can/Do I have a right to know the full accusation and know who my accuser is?" Also without knowing that how can I know what they may be saying to my other work colleagues as this could affect the rest of my work life there?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for and also please clarify your query as you mentioned a 'serious alpha took' made against you - not sure if that was a typo? Please note that due to the time I am going offline shortly so will pick this up again in the morning, thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For Ben Jones,Hi it's Luke again... Yes it was a typo I meant to say there was a rather serious complaint/allegation made about me.I mainly want to know if I have any right or obligation to know the exact nature of the complaint or does it have to be a vague, secondly do m I have a right to know my accuser as that could go with my defence if they are someone with a problem against me in general!Thank you :)
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi Luke, thanks for your patience. To answer your questions: 1. At this early stage the employer will not have t disclose full details of the allegations. You are only being investigated at present, you have not been taken through a formal disciplinary. So they can give you basic details but when it comes to the full allegations they are only required to provide more detail if they are going to ask you to attend a formal disciplinary because of this. Then you can expect to be given sufficient detail to be able to defend yourself but at present that is not required of them.2. You cannot say with certainty that this person will not be talking to others about it. However, if they have and the things they have said are untrue then eventually you may find out about it through others. In that case you have the right to make your own complaint against them. Unfortunately here is not much you can do about this at present – even if you knew who this person was they could still be saying things to others so that will not prevent it necessarily. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Ben,Thank you for your reply it is very helpful and informative...On a side note As a quick question if the allegation that has brought on my investigation proves to be false is that grounds for a liable or slander case?Luke
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi Luke, whilst it may indeed amount to defamation, pursuing such a claim is very complex and expensive. You have to go to the High Court, your fees will be huge, together with legal costs you are easily looking at over £10k I would say. So realistically it is not a claim that many would or can make. Instead you can raise your own complaint through the employer – use the grievance procedure at work, that is what it is there for. If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46791
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice