How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have done some electrical work builder, I had my

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have done some electrical work for a builder, I had my installation independently tested and signed off through the correct regulations by a different independent company, after sometime a fault occurred one one of the wiring circuits where the builder got agressive and blamed me, I said there is nothing wrong with the wiring it has been tested and signed off with the building regulators,the problem lies with your building not being weather tight, he is now trying to take me to court, where do I stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What is he trying to claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jenny,
Thanks for the response.
He is trying to claim for another person to have fixed the fault and then fix the damage done to the building (to replaster etc) I'm certain it wasn't a wiring fault and it only happened when it rained pointing to water getting in and me trying to explain it was down to me,
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have attached an image of his last message last night,
Thanks
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
What was the value of the work you did for him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Off the top of my head around £1300 including materials and labour that's a rough estimate as the work was over 12 months ago now
Thanks
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks and your position on this is that any fault was not due to your failure to fulfil the contract but due to other issues on site unconnected to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is my position correct, I stand in this position due to the fact an independent tradesman not linked to me in any way has inspected and tested the installation and signed the work off as correct with no faults
Thanks
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
In that case you should say that you will vigorously defend the claim and believe it is due to the other issues. He will need to prove that you were in breach of contract in failing to perform the work under the contract properly. With the evidence you have it seems you will be able to defend any claim he makes. Obviously there is always some risk involved with litigation so you may want to consider an offer on an economical basis. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind to rate my answer, thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok Thankyou what evidence do you think I should gather for my defence thankyou
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You need to have proof from the independent person who tested and signed the work off.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
If there is anything further please do let me know otherwise I would be grateful if you would rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for answering your questions.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok Thankyou that's great I will happily rate you now Thankyou for your help, all the best
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions