How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There. My partner's ex was abusive in his past

Customer Question

Hi there. My partner's ex was abusive in his past relationship and ended up in prison for stabbing him. She got out of prison and phoned my now partner. He hung up on her and she phoned the police to say that he had been making threatening phonecalls. Long and short of it he was found guilty without any evidence and now has 100 hrs community service. He now has a different phone and has deleted his Facebook account and her number (I made sure of it. My question is can she get him arrested for making phonecalls even if she doesn't have a number linking him to her ? I'm worried this is going to become a regular event and is really troubling me. My partner looks after my little boy while I am at work and I'm terrified that the police are going to turn up and arrest him while I'm not here then what happens to my boy ? Is there anything I can do to safeguard myself no my partner from these false allegations ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
There must have been some evidence that he had been phoning her?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No. He had a phone report stating that he hadn't made any calls and everything. Only thing I can thing of is it was two witnesses against one and it was two females who turned on the water works. Apparently the phone reports weren't good enough as there were no actual call times.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This is why I am so scared as they seem to just be able to do whatever they like and get away with it ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Yes, any of us could be subject to a false allegation at any time. It really isn't very difficult to fit people up if a person is intent.There isn't any way of preventing that.Generally speaking though, people don't make random false allegations. What they do is make allegations that are half true and lie on all the important issues.If he has nothing to do with her then it is not likely she would start accusing him of making contact with her. Apart from anything else, she takes the risk that he may have a cast iron alibi which in the end would happen and then she would lose credibility.They won't just arrest him if he has care of a child.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Yes, any of us could be subject to a false allegation at any time. It really isn't very difficult to fit people up if a person is intent.There isn't any way of preventing that.Generally speaking though, people don't make random false allegations. What they do is make allegations that are half true and lie on all the important issues.If he has nothing to do with her then it is not likely she would start accusing him of making contact with her. Apart from anything else, she takes the risk that he may have a cast iron alibi which in the end would happen and then she would lose credibility.They won't just arrest him if he has care of a child.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice