How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69777
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I want to sue a company.but my visa will expire soon,i'm allowed

Resolved Question:

i want to sue a company.but my visa will expire soon,i'm allowed to sue them here?i mean legally,cause i don't want to have bad record on my passport
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the sum in question please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the money i paid for the company is just 650 pounds,but my study plan is totally ruined
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they said my new school will give me a draft cas when i'm in uk,in fact the school won't do it.i feel be cheated by my agency,i signed the contract 4 months ago.but just a few days ago they said they can't issue me the cas.now i can't apply new school now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have an address in the UK at which you can receive post?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
flat3,97 gloucester place,W1U 6JH,LONDON
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I don't need to know what it is. I just need to know that you have it.What will happen when you leave the uK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
coz my agency said many times that my new school will give me the offer so i have withdrawn my current courses from my current school so i can apply the new school and new courses which i want to learn,so my visa curtailed from october to march the 27th,it cause many problems like i have to leave earlier which my flat contract is fixed term to october,and i have to wait until the july to apply new school
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. So what address in the UK will you be able to use when you leave the UK? Don't give it to me but do you have one.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my friend's address,they study here
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. This is a small claims court sum so it would be easy enough to sue. You can do so here www.moneyclaim.gov.uk but you do need a UK address. It doesn't have to be your address as long as post can be served upon you there and you make clear the nature of your address. It wouldn't adversely affect your passport if you did sue. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so it means i can stay here legally when i sue them and after I finished the case I still can apply the school in uk?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
eventhough my visa is expired
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, it doesnt improve upon your immigration situationYou can sue from abroad and use your friend's address as correspondence but you cannot stay here to sue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69777
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions