How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My name is ***** ***** I'm call my x husband Solictor

Customer Question

Hi my name is ***** ***** I'm call my x husband Solictor and I'm not to all too much I'm just ask my name and I'm say my son passport is ur company under and then she says u have not authorities she says u ask you Solictor if they call us I'm really worried is any thing rong
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
Hello Navdeep Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try and help you. I am not quite sure what information that you seek and I would therefore be grateful if you could clarify that for me. - do your so live with you? if not how often do you see your son? how often does your ex see your son?- is your ex asking for your sons passport?- how old is your son? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No call my husband Solictor that is question
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm call my husband Solictor
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
why did you call
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Call about my son passport
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
does the faher have it?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What u mean
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My English not good
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
thats ok does the father have your sons passport?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes my sons father Solictor got the passport
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I just wanted to know
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
are there any court orders ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
That why I'm call my husband Solictor
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
does the court order say anything about the passport?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
what does it say?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
That one make court 2013
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My question is if I'm call he's Solictor any thing wrong
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm break any rule
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But his old Solictor
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
hello if you are not seeking advice from his solicitor then you will not be breaking any rules at all if you are just asking for the passport to be returned to you as per any court order made - then there will be no issues with this does this clarify Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate my service
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I asked do you have my sons passport and resption lady said you have no authority ask any question she said ask your Solictor that they will call us I'm worried that if I break any rules
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
Hello It is unlikely the reception has any legal training. you do not need to worry - you are not breaking any rules. Call again and explain and ask to speak to his solicitor. Then explain that you are not seeking legal advice. Ask for the passport to be returned to you as per the court order. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate my service
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thx
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm really happy
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
thank you Please do not hesitate to ask If I can help you further You Just need to click on one of the smily faces / stars to rate the service
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
­čść­čść
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
thank you Please do not hesitate to ask If I can help you further You Just need to click on one of the smily faces / stars to rate the service
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Just a note.If YOU are represented by a solicitor then your husband's solicitors cannot speak to you - this is a fundamental rule.However it does not mean YOU have done anything wrong - just that the solicitors cannot speak to youIf you do not have a solicitor acting for you then your ex's solicitors HAVE to speak to youClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice