How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter who has paranoid schizophrenia attacked me with

Customer Question

Hi my daughter who has paranoid schizophrenia attacked me with a knife last Saturday while being mentally unstable. The wounds consisted of several superficial cuts across my chest with little psychological harm. The police release her on bail without a charge (she denied it and made a counter allegation against. The police also classified me as high risk with a panic alarm installed in my property. I have not been arrested or charged with anything.
Can you tell me what the police / cps are likely to do and what sort of sentence she could get. She does not have any prior criminal record.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I am a soliciitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you. It sounds like she may on police bail pending further investigations. Does your daughter have any bail conditions? Normally the police would impose a bail condition for her to keep away from you. Are you sure the pollce have done this rather than decided to take no further action?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi, she is on police bail and not allowed to contact her mother. At present she has been released from the police station with no charge against her at the moment and she needs to come back to the station in April. What could be the likely action for the cps / police to take next
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 9 months ago.
They will probably be carrying out further enquiries, looking for further evidence etc. It may be that they have bailed her pending a decision by the CPS on whether to charge her or not. You should have a contact number for the investigating officer, and as there is meant to be victim centred justice he should tell you what is going on. The possible scenarios are:- further rebaills (this does happen and can go on indefinitely),- charge with an assault of some sort (you talk about superficial wounds so could be either ABH or GBH)- divert from the criminal justice system and into NHS mental health care I(unliiley oif she is on bail)- decide there is insufficient evidence to charge, take no further action and simply stop investigating. In terms of sentence this will depend on the charge it could be an ABH charge and there are 2 dif types of GBH/Wounding. The sentencing varies widely depednign on the charge and other factors but custody is very likely in a knife incident.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
hi i am satisfied with the answer and happy the fee now. The rating stars are greyed out in I.E and chrome
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
correction - happy to pay the fee now
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 9 months ago.
Thankyou.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice