How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 759
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Divorce / annulment? I have not yet been married a year,

Resolved Question:

Divorce / annulment?
I have not yet been married a year, the grounds of anullment I have seen don't definately cover the situation although the unreasonable behaviour may account for the marriage not to have taken place in the first place.
Would be good to discuss and clarify!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. For an annulment You can annul a marriage if it was not legally valid in the first place, eg:you are closely relatedone of you was under 16one of you was already married or in a civil partnershipor You can annul a marriage if:it wasn’t consummated - you haven’t had sex with the person you married since the wedding (doesn’t apply for same sex couples)you didn’t properly consent to the marriage - eg you were drunk or forced into itthe other person had a sexually transmitted disease when you got marriedthe woman was pregnant by another man when you got marriedDo any of these apply to you? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi CarolineNo they don't unfortunately. My husband regularly looks at gay porn - I have captured evidence over the last year up until recently. It is regular, constant and always homosexual (m to m) porn, not any heterosexual that I have seen.
I was wondering if being homosexual before entering a heterosexual marriage to a woman would mean our marriage could be nullified?
I understand this is a difficult one - he denies the evidence so he will not confirm if he is gay or not.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. My apologies for my delay in responding to you. I am very sorry to hear what has happened. Unfortunately an Annulment isnt going to be an option but an a divorce on the grounds of unreasonable behaviour is an an option for you if you wanted too. Unreasonable behaviour is subjective and therefore you just need to come up with 6/7 reasons as to why you can no longer be reasonably be expected to remain married. Have you discussed with your husband about divorce? do you think he will agree? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification!Can I ask re the 6-7 reasons? As in, would the first be the porn, then others must be different I.e mental cruelty etc or must each of the 6-7 reasons be descriptions / each occasion he has done it?Our marriage will be one year on 29 August 2016 - when is the earliest I can file for divorce? And how do I work out if we have any financial entitlement to each other - he owns the property we live in and has a pension (preceding our relationship) we have no children and I am not a housewife.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Its subjective so its from your perspective as why you can no longer reasonably be expected to remain married to your husband. You can choose what you want to include. Sometimes people choose to include everything, others choose to be selective. It is quite possible to be 'gentle' so as to not cause your husband to want to contest - but it is your choice. Yes - the reasons you have listed would be accepted. You do have to wait - 1 year from the date of marriage - so the 29.08.16 would be the earliest. With such a short marriage and no children - they are both likely to walk away with your own finances as they are. You can make a claim on his pension and house - but these will likely be limited. Mediation can help you agree. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further. Kind Regards ***** ***** you have found this service useful please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for helping you
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 759
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice