How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In December 2015 I paid a deposit substantial piece

Customer Question

Hi,
In December 2015 I paid a deposit for a substantial piece of professional beauty equipment and training. The training and delivery took place on 25th January 2016 as agreed, and I paid a second instalment towards the total cost.
The final instalment is due at the end of February 2016.
However, I have since decided that I no longer wish to purchase the equipment.
Where do I stand, legally on asking to cancel the agreement and return the equipment?
My intention is to pay for the 2 person training I have had, but return the equipment and be refunded the difference.
I would appreciate any advice, as soon as possible.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, do you need any more information than I put in my initial question?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you agree cancellation rights?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. It wasn't discussed by either party.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Does the paper contract allow for cancellation rights? This is a contract for hire purchase effectively?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a basic two page agreement with no mention of cancellation rights. I don't have it at home, but I can pick it up tomorrow and double check. There was no tiny 'fine print' as such.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If that is right then you are locked in.It might be useful to find out what type of contract this is as some do have implied rights of cancellation.However, in principle, unless you agreed cancellation rights then none wil exist.You can always offer to return the product but unless they are agreeable that cannot be forced.It depends really. If you just refuse to pay then one would imagine they will be delighted to remove the product as they won't want you to access it.If you can get to the bottom of the contract then we might be able to unearth more though.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it alright if I contact you tomorrow to confirm the type of contract, before I contact the supplier to discuss returning the equipment and cancelling the sale?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, no problem.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, Jo.
Speak to you tomorrow.
Enjoy the rest of your day!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
And you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo, I've checked the paper I signed. There's no cancellation rights in it. I spoke to the rep who said she didn't know what the policy was for cancelling.
I'm going to keep chasing until they give me an answer.
Thank you for your advice.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is it a hire purchase contract?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's just two sheets of A4 that state the details of what I purchased and the three payments I am making. There's nothing else on it but the two signatures.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Then that isn't hire purchase.There won't be a cancellation clause but they may allow you to cancel.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've already asked the rep.
My next step is to write to the head office and see what I can get from them.
I guess I have learned a valuable lesson!
Thanks Jo ūüėä
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.All the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo,
I've discovered that I can't get professional insurance because their training isn't accredited and insurers won't accept it.
What would you advise I do?
I have also attached photos of the paperwork.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did they say it was accredited?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They said I would be able to get insurance, which I can't.
Thankfully, we have been able to come to an agreement over the situation.
Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You could seize upon that. That is an incorrect assertion which is objectionable.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Glad you sorted it out.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice