How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We have lived in our house in Surrey years. During

Resolved Question:

We have lived in our house in Surrey for 15 years. During all of that time a fence has existed between our house and our next door neighbour's house. Last week we instructed contractors to replace the fence as it had become dilapidated. The fencer is considered "ours". The replacement fence is in exactly the same location as the previous fence and is no thicker or higher than it. Our neighbour insisted that work stop because he disputes the boundary. He has owned his property for 3 or 4 years. He claims that the boundary should actually be one metre inside our garden as "the original boundary was incorrect". He is planning to build an extension to his house on our side of the property and wishes to build up to the boundary, but still would like a path at the side of the property to allow access to the rear. He used the diagram from the title deeds and "scaled it up" to determine what he considers to be the true location of the boundary. And this just happens to allow him to build his extension AND a path down the side. Is his justification / calculation acceptable? And does the fact that the fence has existed in the previous location for at least 15 tears have any bearing on the subject?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Here what you need to do is to get an agreed survey carried out jointly, or individually to determine where the exact location of the boundary on the ground actually is. Agree upon a surveyor from the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors who is expert in boundary demarcation. Then have them carry out a survey to agree upon the line upon which the boundary should actually run. Be aware that "scaling up" the Land Registry map is no way in which to determine where the boundary runs. Here is a link to the website of the RICS where you can get a surveyor http://www.rics.org/es/tag/boundary-disputes/. This will avoid further disputes about the boundary. Be aware that the legal position is that you cannot claim squatter's rights to land any longer in relation to registered land which is what your land is. So, the line of the fence in the past is immaterial in determine where the boundary "should" run.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Your neighbour's estimation of the fence line using the map from the Land Registry is similarly a flawed way to determine the true boundary. Nowadays with geolocation devices, the precise boundary can be determined to less than a millimetre. Then the fence can be placed in the exact point where the boundary lies. This will avoid disputes about where the fence goes and where your neighbour can build his extension.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please Rate the answer, Jeanette, as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions