How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I recently parked my car in an private office car park whilst

Customer Question

i recently parked my car in an private office car park whilst i was visiting one of the
offices. When i came out i was horrified to find a £65.00 parking ticket on my vehicle
As it was private property do i have to pay it
The company that issued the ticket was Private Parking Solutions (london) ltd
contact details
MR Anthony Alkin
01787 461231
07860 384852
Many Thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Hello were there signs about parking restrictions there?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
YES
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
YES BUT AS I WAS VISITING AN OFFICE IN THE OFFICE BLOCK I DID NOT PAY ATTENTION TO ANY SIGNS
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Are you asking if you are liable?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes do i have to pay the parking ticket
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Did the signs prohibit parking even for visitors?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
apparently there was no provision for visitors
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Well, then you are liable. The question is whether you are prepared to risk being sued. Private land companies have always had a perfectly legitimate claim in more to have their fines paid. There is a good deal of nonsense on this topic on the Internet. Private land companies have a contractual dispute with drivers who park at variance with their terms. What they do have though is a claim that is not particularly cost-effective to enforce. That is why it is difficult for them. If you accept parking at a location where there were signs prohibiting you from doing so then you are liable. Whether they will sue for what is ultimately just £65 is another matter. It is not cost-effective for them. They never used to. The only reason that they may now is that they are generally becoming more aggressive because they have realised that they have lost control of the private land industry because so many people have formed the view that their fines are unenforceable. There is still a very low risk that they will sue but they could and you cannot hide from that. What they will do is send you a very nasty letters from debt collectors threatening fire and brimstone. Some people cannot cope with that psychologically and cave in. You need to decide upon your appetite for risk. If you are happy to deal with those letters then just ignore them. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice