How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have done a recent credit check on myself and it has come up there is a county court

Resolved Question:

hi, I have done a recent credit check on myself and it has come up there is a county court judgement against me personally which I am not liable.
I had a limited company which was a training company, I used a awarding body for certificates and books ect. The awarding body took away our status as a centre and that month we closed the business down as it was insolvent.
They then tried to get the £400 or £500 from us which we couldn't pay.
I didn't know this at the time but they then sent a county court judgement to my personal address and in my name.Not the old company address or the limited company name.
I did not live at this old address, i did not receive any of this.
Having done a recent search, this has now been on my address since July 2015.
I have the original center agreement with my company number and correspondence address and all other singed documents clearly stating I am the centre contact and director.
Non of these signed documentations say I am persona
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi have you read the above? I had 3 points
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so it didnt save the whole question! Hang on.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
None of the documents say I am personal liable for company debts as the centre contract.I am hoping to get a new mortgage in 12 months and that will not be possible with this on.My questions are?1. Can I successfully appeal this ccj against me personally as it was a company debt
2. Can I claim back my fees for this?
3. will it be taken off of my record?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the date of the CCJ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think it was around 15th July 2015, I need to go back and check as the search was done by a third party.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. You are out of time to appeal although you could try to appeal out of time and see if permission is granted. The fact that this was a limited company does not automatically mean that you are not liable. It depends whether or not there are personal guarantees underpinning the agreement which is often the case for contract with limited companies or whether or not they have shown that the company was a sham to protect the directors. In legal theory that is not an easy test to reach but I have found that courts will accept such a defence in a case where loss has been suffered and the company is defunct. I'm not sure which fees you are thinking of? If you are successful then it will be removed from your credit history. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It wasn't a credit agreement or anything so there were no personal guarantees on anything.Do I just complete a N244 form?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can use the N244 form.You are out of time so it might well be refused.Do understand that you are taking a risk.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand but in my defense they were sending the correspondence to the wrong address. The address I issued them for the business and correspondence was not used. I had a forwarding service put on that address and they used an outdated address.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, and it might be accepted for that reason. But it is a test to overcome.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks.Liz
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions