How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Madam I have received a conditional offer by

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir / Madam
I have received a conditional offer by way of driver training course or fixed penalty.
This is for triggering of a red light camera. I crossed the junction line by half a car length and reversed back i didnt actually run the light and go over the junction. I waited for the lights to change and then proceeded.
Is this worth contesting and pleading not guilty. Seems a bit harsh.
Although they have offered me the driving course option with out penalty points i dont particulary want to use this 'get out of jail card' on a sloppy offence when i am sitting on 12 points! I recently attended court and on the grounds of exceptional hardship was not banned to which i was grateful to the court for.
Many thansk for any advice you can provide
Martin
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hello what questions do you have about this?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hello what questions do you have about this?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My question is;I have three optionsAttend a course
Accept the conditional offer or Request a hearingIs this worth contesting and pleading not guilty at a hearing
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would need to be certain i could win before taking the third option and going to court
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
As i said above ….Although they have offered me the driving course option with out penalty points i don't particulary want to use this 'get out of jail card' on a sloppy offence when I am sitting on 12 points! I may need to use this in the future My undersatnding is you can only be offered the driving course once in 3 years
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Did you pass either the white light or the light bollard?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not sure what you mean by that? Is that something on the side of the road? From memory about half a car to a car length I do recall it triggering the camera. But definitly reversed back into position behind the white line
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have just had a look on googlemaps I cant see i would have passed the white light bollard
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. That is all I need to know. You were over the white line which is all they need to show. If you have more than 3 points though then I have fairly bad news for you. Although they may have offered the red light course now they will revoke it. These diversions are designed for people with no points or a very small number. It is possible that they could make an error and if they do that is wonderful but I wouldn’t rely on it. If you have only just avoided a ban then this will knock you over the totting limit and you can only make an exceptional hardship application on dissimilar grounds. I would say that I’m not sure what pleading not guilty would achieve. On anybody’s account you are guilty. I realise you didn’t actually go across the street but you passed the cut off point. The offence is not causing danger although obviously S36 seeks to prevent danger. The offence is in failing to comply with a signal which is made out here. However, since this will lead to a ban for you it would seem that your only option is to put them to proof. You should be aware that doing so will rack up costs if you lose though although I imagine that keeping your licence is the issue for you. I’m very sorry but I can only give you truthful information. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok thanks for clarifying the situation
I will take the course keep my head down and hope nobody queries it.Martin

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice