How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70209
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was on a dual carriageway approaching a light controlled

Resolved Question:

I was on a dual carriageway approaching a light controlled junction when I heard siren and saw the blue lights of ambulance on an emergency call approaching in my mirror in the same lane as I was. I tried to pull across to the inside lane but a vehicle was already there so I could not move over straight away. By the time the lane was clear I was near the junction when light changed to red in front of me and I did not have time to stop. As a result I went through the junction on red 1.1 seconds after it changed according to the NIP I received. I was only driving at 30mph on a 40mph stretch so I was not trying to beat the lights but just moving out of the way of the ambulance while avoiding a collision with the car next to me (I had my two children with me so their safety was my concern too). Is it worth the effort of appealing against this NIP ? or will the magistrates just stick to the letter of the law.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other points?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no but I went on a speeding course with TTC in September 2014 where the 3 points were taken off once I completed it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can always write to them and ask them to exercise discretion in your favour but the reality is that it is not likely to succeed. The primary problem is that actually it isn’t just an offence if you cross the lights on red. There is also an offence committed if you cross on amber unless stopping would cause an accident. Come what may, you did cross on red. If you had been tail gated by an ambulance I would have said that you could try to argue that the defence necessity applies although that would be a very high risk strategy but it doesn’t apply here as you had moved out of the way. If you don’t have other points then it will only lead to three points anyway so it really isn’t worth the risk. Sorry but I can only give you truthful information. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jo,Sorry I have not responded to you before due to the fact that I have to use a library computer. As I am currently unemployed I can't afford to incurr court costs on top of a £100 fine which I will struggle to pay especially if the outcome of the case is uncertain. I was thinking of asking for the camera evidence from the ambulance but it sounds as though it won't make much difference to my defence anyway. I expect my insurance premium will increase considerably for some time afterwards which causes an extra problem as my finances are quite precarious but unfortunately I need the car for work and the school run etc.As I've already been on a driver awareness course in 2014, I assume I can't go on the one they are offering to avoid incurring 3 points so it looks as though my options are limited.In future I am not going to make way for emergency vehicles unless I'm clear of these cameras as they operate in an arbitrary fashion and make no allowance for when you are trying to be public spirited.Thanks for your guidance on this issue as I was unsure how to deal with it. You have given me a better perspective on the situation.Thanks