How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was involved in a no fault car accident in August 2015 the

Resolved Question:

I was involved in a no fault car accident in August 2015 the other side have admitted liability, i was left with a whiplash injury which has worsened over time i have had various treatments and medical reports all arranged through the law department of my car insurance, the pain became so bad i was sent for an MRI scan which revealed damage to the nerve root and facet joints, it was recommended i have treatment through a pain specialist of injections with anesthetic, but the other side have now said they will no longer pay for treatment they have sent me a cheque for 450 the cost of the treatment and have said they will deduct it from final settlement, i asked my insurance legal team if they have a right to do this and was told i either have to have my treatment through the NHS or pay out of my own pocket as the other side are not legally bound to pay for treatment, i just wanted to check if this was the case as it seems so unfair to me.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Is the treatment available on the NHS?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes it would be, but i have received no treatment through my GP only what the insurance have arranged
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. I can only really give you fairly bad news I'm afraid. If treatment is available on the NHS then they are not liable to pay privately. They are only liable for the loss that they have caused and claimants have a duty to mitigate any loss by doing things like seeking treatment on the NHS. If your doctor will not prescribe it then that is a different matter to be pursued with him I'm afraid. You can always complain. You could complain to the ombudsman. The practical reality though is that it may not change the outcome substantially. I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** will just pay for the final outcome of my injury's ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes, that is probably what they will do I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank You for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69538
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice