How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was wondering what my legal position is I am a landlord

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I was wondering what my legal position is
I am a landlord of a Victorian flat owned since 1994 and rented out since 2010 . The 2 bed flat has wooden floorboards but have never had any complaints about noise levels since now . Neighbors below bought the flat below June 2014. They are asking me to carpet the whole property with sound/echo proof insulation. I have new tenants since February 6.
Thank you for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with thisWhen did they start making complaints please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They started their complaint a week age few days after the tenants moved in ...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
meant a week ago
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They say that they can hear the tenants move around the flat, talking, laughing and bed creaking. But I have now put a thick carpet under the bed to absorb the sound, now he says he can hear the foot steps around the the carpet ! Also at the moment the flat is barely furnished as they are still waiting for their furnishing to arrive reason maybe of amplified noise/echo . The tenants are 2 young girls .
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, the law says you are not required to soundproof. The law says you are not responsible for the fabric which includes soundsproofing. Therefore you are NOT responsible for getting this work done - its outside the law.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you meant I as the owner of the flat am not obliged to sound proof it and carpet the whole flat ? even if the floorboards do not have the insulation now required in new buildings ? Is it the people below who will need to insulate their ceiling as the day to day sounds are bothering them ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct you are not required to soundproof. If the law changes that is not retrospective.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you , what if within the lease ( under restrictive covenants) it says that? the floors must be substantially covered with suitable material avoiding the transmission of noise . saying that when I bought the flat in 1994 there was carpets but without underlay. so therefor was not sound proof either . Thank you for the clarification.
Danae
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ah, that may be different. If that is the case then yes you would be required to observe the covenants in the lease, but only the person with the benefit of that covenant can sue, so the beneficiary.But you wouldnt be expected to put new soundproofing down in accordance with current Building Regs.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much, but just one more thing which I don't quite understand what you mean by"but only the person with the benefit of that covenant can sue, so the beneficiary ?"
Do you mean the freeholders which is Wandsworth council ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it would be the people that benefit, so the Council. The downstairs tenant cantDoes that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hmm sort of, but I don't see how it would benefit the council. Anyway if I have it right the council can sue me but not the tenant ?
That is if the freeholder estimates that I am in the wrong . I guess they would first come and inspect both flats ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The tenant cant sue you because its not you making the noise.Yes I imagine an inspection and noise monitoring equipment would be the first of any step.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for all your help , have a good evening.
Kind regards
Danae
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck DanaeAlexIf this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions