How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A relative was found guilty of theft (we believe a miscarriage

Resolved Question:

A relative was found guilty of theft (we believe a miscarriage of justice) the daughter of the plaintiff then contacted a journalist and gave their story( inaccurately as it turned out). My real active has not been sentenced yet and there were no reporters in court on the day. Is such a one sided story allowes
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
What was the inaccuracy?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The plaintiff lied 4 times in court and changed parts of her police statement 3 times and said the police must have written it down wrong and the lead magistrate said she was a credible witness
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. So what is the inaccuracy that they are printing?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That the relative stole £3,000 money the plaintiff had received but her daughter is looking after it.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also in court the lead magistrate said the relative must pay back £1,600. Why are they allowed to print such distortions. As I said the reporter did not attend the trial but has reported based on what the plaintiff's daughter told her
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Well, the fact that the compensation order was £1600 doesn't mean the sum of the indictment wasn't £3k.They can print the story as it is given to them by their source. They can be liable in defamation but if it is just an inaccuracy then that does not amount to defamation.You could ask them to correct any inaccuracy and they do sometimes.On your primary point though, they don't have to make contact with both sides before they print a story.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
just why they would'n't ask for the amount the relative allegedly stole. And please explain " a credible witness "
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Well, probably because they are lazy. That does tend to be the issue with modern jouralism.A credible witness is one that the Court believes.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
You had to be in court to hear her and the evidence. Thank you. I won't waste any more of your time
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes, I know what Magistrates are like. They don't enjoy the best reputation and they deserve the reputation they have.You can always appeal to the Crown Court.If he was contesting this then it should have been proper trial before a jury.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the relative was advised that if they went to the crown court and were found guilty the sentence would be higher. Personally I did'n't think the defence solicitor did a very good job in court. You are also right about magistrates, professionally unqualified in the law. There are countless people in jail having been wrongly convicted. But it seems justice is only for the people who can afford powerful lawyers. Thank you once again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes, that is right but if you are fighting something then you are hoping to be acquitted. But you do take a risk.Anybody who wants to be a magistrate should be automatically disqualified. They are, almost universally, a waste of space.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. I'm so glad you feel as I do. The family just don't feel that they listened to the same evidence we did. It felt as though they had been switched between going out to deliberate and coming back to announce their verdict
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
They are well know for delivering convictions but giving everybody light sentences. No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice