How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a council impose residents only parking and charge when

Resolved Question:

Can a council impose residents only parking and charge when it is the councils actions in the street that has caused more people to use it as a free car park
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi. Is there any reason you think they may not be able to?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They caused the problem by putting the things in the area so why should they profit by it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Well, it might be unfair but it is lawful.If vehicles are parking at variance with a prohibition that is in the traffic management order and advertised at the location then the council can fine and enforce those fines.It might very well be entirely unfair. Officialdom often is. That doesn't mean they cannot enforce it.They would have had to advertise the change in the traffic management order and there would have been an opportunity to contest it at a council meeting.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is there no answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes, see above?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
See above where there is only our first question to me and my two answers
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
There is an answer above?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Have I paid £38 just for you to ask me if there is a reason they may not be able to and yes see above ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
My answer is above. I'm not sure why you are not seeing it.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It has just appeared now,so a council can't be challenged as they are morally wrong making money out of charge that they have caused they didn't win in York when another firm of solicitors challenged them for charging to go over Lendal Bridge and the council thought that there actions were legal
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Thanks. You have left a negative rating so i will not be able to continue. All the best.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
You have sent me an email to rate your answer which you cut short as you said I had given a negative feedback,you were quick to terminate conversation,so shy would you be asking for new rating it isn't going to be any better than last rating,the little bit of answer you gave me I could have got for free on Internet
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Sorry but I'm not able to continue further because you have left a negative rating. All the best.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.I see the expert has opted out - what else would you like to know?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
What else can I help you with, I can assist you with this?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No I am not going to bother you can see the question I asked and the previous person just gave me a stock answer that can be obtained for free anywhere on line if you could have helped you would have sent me another answer
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Just to be clear you want them to put access only sign and they wont?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
ok. You need to write to the chief officer and make a formal complaint. The department will investigate and report back to you.When you get a final response and if it's against you then and only then can you complain to the local government Ombudman. They offer a free, independent service and they can examine your complaint at www.lgo.org.ukBut you can only go to the ombudsman once you get a final response from the council.You should also complaints your councillor as that is what they are elected for, to do your bidding.Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No Thankyou that's a lot better response than the last person gave me Thankyou

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice