How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Our franchise agreement is due in November, but we don't want to renew. W

Resolved Question:

Our franchise agreement is due for renewal in November, but we don't want to renew. We are in the process of trying to sell the business (goodwill) what are our options, does the franchise have an option to buy the goodwill from us as I'm sure they would not want to lose their customer base
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Can the goodwill that you are selling be seperated from the name? I do you have a customer list that can be disassociated from the franchise branding?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, no they will remain with the branding
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Does the franchise agreement have any termination provisions? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The franchisor may terminate if there is a default, which there hasn't been. There is no equipment or premises to deal with just the goodwill. There is a clause which states that 'the franchisee is not entitled to any payment in respect of good nor except in the event of the termination of the agreement arising from the failure by either party to renew upon its expiry in respect of the provision of services to any customers
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. In order to take the benefit of the goodwill do you need to deliver a customer list to them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes we can do although they will know all the customers via their system
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Based on the information you have given me, it seems like there is nothing you actually have to sell to them - they already own the goodwill and customer list. Have you over paid any part of the franchise fee or do you have any capital costs that could be refunded?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I perhaps didn't explain the list, although they can see the list we bought the goodwill from the previous franchise owners, so we therefore own it?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Is there an obligation in the Franchise Agreement for them to find a buyer for your franchise? Did the previous owner allow the franchise to expire or were they actually selling it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The previous owners sold it. I can't find anything saying that they have an obligation to find a buyer in the agreement, although they have been in contact with potential buyers from people who have previously shown interest. We have also been actively marketing the business.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Based on the wording you have provided, you can sell the Franchise as long as it is in force and the agreement allows you to. If you allow the Franchise to expire then you wont be able to sell it. That is the key distinction. If you do not want to renew, the best thing maybe to negotiate an early release so you do not have to pay Franchise fees until November? Are they paid monthly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes they are, if we waited for it to expire would the franchise be obliged to buy the goodwill, there is nothing within the agreement one way or another, and can we set the price, obviously at a reasonable amount not over inflated!
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If they are obliged to buy the goodwill is there a specific aspect of this I can assist you with? Do you want to discuss how to exit the agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's right we don't want to renew but if we can't find a buyer before the expiry date is the franchise obliged to buy the goodwill
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Thank you. Can you post a copy of the agreement into this thread - I can review the relevant termination clause? Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not got an electronic copy so have scanned in the relevant termination part of the agreement

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice